Jumat, 31 Mei 2013

Getting Into Peak of God, Mahameru

It was ten o'clock. Dark. Cold. But there's a lot of noises inside tent. Everybody get prepared. We put water and biscuit into the day-pack  We'll go the journey to the peak of Semeru Mountain, Mahameru.


Me, as the only girl in the group, just only have two choices, to stay at the tent alone with this cold weather and possibility to getting cold, or follow other seven boys to the peak. I choose second choice with all the consequences. I have to get to the peak!!
Thick jacket, windproof jacket, thick sox, shoes, skullcaps, and headlamp became my accessories that night. We eight walking together with three day-pack that carried three liters of water. We promised to walk together around Arcopodo forest. That night, not just eight of us that try to reach Mahameru. When longweekend coming, many Indonesian that wants to know more about their nature, include Semeru Mountain. So,, the journey through Arcopodo just like carnival. Many people in front and in back of us. The similar between all of us is we walk slowly while arrange our breath so we can get to the peak.
The road is up and up and up between big trees. After around five hours we already past the Arcopodo. In front of usa there's big sand dune color black. We already past the vegetation limit. It's time for us to have the hardest road, climbing the sand dune that always avalanche. I saw many lights. It showed me that so many people try to climb the sand dune. When I lifted my head higher, I saw the star light in the peak. I can't consider where is the star light and where is the headlamp light in the peak. There's so many people.
My friends smiled to me and ask, "Are you ready?". I reinforced my heart and said, "Let's go!". It's time to queue to the peak. Hop. Hop. One by one my feet step. Two steps forward, one step backward. No way back. Hup. Hup. Ah,, I need some rest. I code my friends to take a break. We sit down for a while in the dune that always slide. If we break to long, the cold weather came. So we have to move forward again. Sometimes I need lending hand from my friends, from other climber to. I need to creep to avoid slide. Sometimes I have to stoop to avoid the rocks. Ah, it's very hard. But this is my choice  I'm sure I can do it.
"How far is it?" I asked to my friends with his GPS. "750m more to get to the peak." "Less than a kilometers. Let's go!" "Two steps, take a breathe, and go for another steps." In the middle of my despair my friends always give me support. They just like pom pom boy in the climbing area. Love it.
My energy drained so much. The road still go up and I still saw the peak is far away. The dune always slide. 
"689m more."
Whaaat,,,, so much energy wasted and I just move for 50 meters. Hufft.
"See on your left."
And that's it. I saw beautiful sunrise. The orange color that just came up that morning. The cloud.  The view. Ah God. It's so wonderfull.
"Sit down for a while. We better enjoy this view from here. Then we go up after this."
I got the position. Sit down. Take a breath. No camera. I feel God is really nice.
The sky had the bright color slowly. I saw up,, I have to get to the peak. I crawl slowly again. One,, two,, breath,,. One,, two,, breath. Up and slide and up and slide and up.
God, Why am I here? Should I crawl to always to slide down again and again. I felt so tired.
"Lintang, I wait in the peak." damn, my friend just leave me here. In the dune in the middle of nowhere. What should I do?
There's only one choice, go up. Because I have no courage to get down by myself too. So I up and up and up,, while sometimes I got slide again and again and again. And I got another friends. They are there to help me. Their hands help me to the up. They pull me up and give me more spirit.
"Come on. 2% more to the peak". I got his hand. New friend that I've never met before. Hop.
Here I am. Mahameru. Finally I stepped my feet on Mahameru. The peak of God. Thank God I've made it.
Something special needs extraordinary effort.

*and how I get down? I just follow my friends to just run and slip. And it's fun ;)
@dinilint

Senin, 27 Mei 2013

Petit France,, When I Can Taste France A Little



Perancis adalah salah satu #wishdestination untuk saya. Jadi ketika di Korea Selatan terdapat taman kecil yang dibangun menyerupai taman-taman di Perancis,, tentu saya wajib berkunjung ke sana.


Setelah turun di Stasiun Gapyong, bertemu ibu baik hati yang bertugas sebagai tur guide di Gapyong, dan naik Gapyong City Bus sekitar satu jam, akhirnya saya bisa bermain-main di Petit France. Dinamakan Petit France karena salah satu alasan taman ini dibangun adalah untuk mengenang novel laris Petit France atau Little Prince karya Antoine de Saint-Exupery.


Kalau ada kesempatan lagi, saya pingin nggak cuma menikmati hari, tapi juga malam di Petit France. Sepertinya guesthouse nya seru.
@dinilint

Jumat, 24 Mei 2013

Nami Island,, When Childhood Memories Become Reality

"It's already 13 pm and we've just have one hour left." | "I think we should eat fast." | "How about if we change the plan. Eat slowly in this traditional restaurant, enjoy the bibimbap. We can spend a day in this island. And Petit France for the next day,, Maybe for a day too,, like in this island." | "Good idea!!"


Nami Island. Salah satu tujuan wisata di kalangan turis yang akan berkunjung ke Korea Selatan karena serial Winter Sonata. Konon kabarnya pemandangan paling bagus di musim dingin. Saat itu tumpukan salju putih akan memenuhi pulau. Tapi ketika berkunjung saat musim semi, saya juga bertemu tumpukan putih khas tampilan winter sonata itu.


Untuk menuju ke Nami Island, kita harus naik ferry super cute ini. Karena menyebut dirinya sebagai negara Naminara Republic, kita butuh passpor yang sekaligus tiket ferry untuk mengakses pulau Nami. Pelabuhan menuju Nami sangat dekat dengan Stasiun Gapyong. Dari sana kita bisa naik taksi (sekitar 3000 won) atau naik Gapyong City Bus (5000 won sepuasnya).


Pulau Nami merupakan pulau yang menyenangkan untuk semua kalangan. Saya, yang orang Indonesia, bahkan mendapat ucapan "selamat datang" saat menginjakkan kaki di Pulau Nami.


Surprise. Saya ketemu minuman enaknya Indonesia di Nami Island. Kopi Gayo dari Aceh. Jyah,,, kangen Aceh deh.


Ini yang membuat kami memutuskan mengubah rencana dari 2 jam menjadi seharian di Pulau Nami. Setiap sudut Pulau Nami penuh dengan spot foto seru. Narsis is allowed. Hehehe.


Salah satu spot menyenangkan untuk mengambil gambar. Hehehe.


Mainan ini sudah rusak dan tak terpakai. Daripada dibuang, mainan ini digantung-gantungkan dan jadi spot yang menarik di Nami. Saya bisa menikmati energi positif dari boneka beruang, barbie, dan mobil-mobilan yang bergelantungan ini.


Mas mas Korea unyu yang bikinin snowman pancake enak


Konon dulu Pulau Nami hanyalah pulau biasa. Namun bisa jadi cantik dan memesona begini karena ditata dengan indah. Mereka menanam pohon-pohon tinggi yang kabarnya menyentuh langit. Saat ini spot ini adalah spot wajib untuk berfoto ketika berkunjung ke Nami Island. The trees that touch the sky.


Di Nami, semua makhluk berbahagia. Bahkan binatang liar ini bebas berlarian dengan dedek kecil di taman.


Mom's biggest happiness. Satu taman dengan tema spesial ini tersedia di Nami Island.


Nami Island mengklaim dirinya sebagai village library. Ya, di tiap sudut saya selalu menemukan buku anak-anak dengan cetakan bagus untuk dibaca sepuasnya. Ini seperti pulau impian saya menjelma jadi nyata.


Bahkan saya dipersilakan membaca di sudut toilet.


Saat ini Nami Island dipersembahkan pada UNICEF. Pulau ini diberikan pada anak-anak, supaya anak-anak bebas mengembangkan kreativitas mereka. Lihat pohon boneka ini. Ini hasil imajinasi anak-anak.


Ini salah satu hasil kreativitas Pulau Nami. Sepatu pot.


Sebagai pulau yang terkenal karena serial Winter Sonata, ada baiknya memasang patung pemerannya. Dan tidak ada salahnya berpose di patung-wajib-foto-turis ini. Hahahaha.


Thanks my travelmate. I wish we'll have another fun trip. 

Jadi tahu kan kenapa saya betah seharian di Nami Island?
@dinilint

Senin, 20 Mei 2013

Belanja di Seoul

"Kak, kalo trip Korea ini aku mau siapin budget khusus buat belanja. Baju Korea kan lucu-lucu. Kosmetiknya juga murah-murah."


Itu kata-kata adek saya sebelum berangkat ke Korea. Tapi,, ah masa sih belanja di Korea murah. Kalo lihat dari biaya makan yang lima kali lipat dibanding Indonesia,, masa sih murah? Belum lagi brand kosmetik Korea di Indonesia harganya lumayan mahal. Kalo baju,, emang sih wardrobe yang dipakai di sinetron-sinetron Korea itu unyu-unyu. Let's see.


Insa-Dong
Tempat belanja pertama yang kami datangi. Ternyata tempatnya menyenangkan sekali. Jalanan dan gedung perbelanjaan di desain sedemikian rupa. Si adek udah wanti-wanti, "Jangan belanja dulu disini ya kak. Masih ada tempat laen.". Jadi insa-dong ini tempat untuk memuaskan mata. Tapi kalo dapat anting handmade seharga 2000KRW nggak masalah kan dek.


Dongdaemun
Ini nih tempat belanja paling populer buat orang Indonesia. Kenapa? Mungkin karena banyak pilihan. Ada banyak gedung pusat perbelanjaan. Juga untuk tempat kunjungan tur Korea. Salah satu yang terkenal Doota.  Saya bertemu orang-orang yang fasih berbahasa Indonesia di lantai 5 nya untuk beli sovenir sebagai oleh-oleh. Dan ternyata harga disana adalah harga termurah. Tapi kalo masalah baju,, cari deh gedung morning calm,, atau sebelahnya (lupa nama,, hehe). Banyak pakaian dengan harga 5000KRW saja. Mesti pinter milih tapi ya. [Psst,,, kalo nggak ada harganya berarti harga di atas 25000KRW]


Namdaemun
Ini adalah jalanan yang penuh dengan orang dan toko bermerk. Terutama merk kosmetik. Yap,, baru jalan beberapa meter udah ada mbak-mbak dan mas-mas pegang masker sama keranjang belanja kecil yang disorongkan ke muka kita, dan ngajak masuk ke tokonya. Untungnya,, kita selalu punya kesempatan untuk dapet sample kosmetik gratis. Kita juga boleh nyobain produknya. Dan ternyata emang bener, harga kosmetik di Korea lebih murah dengan merk yang sama. Mungkin ini salah satu strategi marketing yang yahud yah. Jadi kalo murah kan rela beli,, la uda di Indo, uda terlanjur cocok, beli deh dengan harga Indo yang lebih mahal. Kalo mau belanja dengan harga miring, banyak penjual yang buka lapak di jalanannya. Siapa tahu dapat sepatu cantik seharga 10000KRW kan.


Myengdong
Tempat ini menspesialkan diri sebagai tempat jajan. Jadi kalo mau beli rumput laut rasa kimchi kesini deh. Ada di tiap sudutnya dan enak


Hongdae University
Area universitas ini juga tempat yang seru untuk belanja. Banyak terdapat butik kecil-kecil dengan berbagai macam koleksi khas Korea mulai dari 9000KRW. Banyak pula creature unik yang dijual. Kalo weekend ada art market yang menjual barang-barang handmade di dekat universitas.


Gangnam Area
Tau kan lagu Gangnam Style? Nah, ini adalah tempat perbelanjaan kalangan atasnya warga Korea. Dan yang bikin saya takjub disini saya bertemu dengan berbagai macam plastic surgery thing. Sebut saja iklan, selebaran, brosur, konsultasi gratis, sampai gedung-gedung tinggi mirip mal ada di area ini. Yah,, jadi memang orang Korea mukanya mirip-mirip dan pahanya kecil-kecil karena dibentuk demikian. Hahaha.

Happy shopping,
@dinilint

Jumat, 17 Mei 2013

Dear Semeru, Akhirnya Kita Bertemu,, Finnally We Met

Semeru. This was my dream for some years ago. After meet great travelmate,, ups, I think climbermate, I feel brave to meet you, Semeru.


Matarmaja that picked me up to Malang. I love the way you said good morning to me. Behind the window I can see the color of red and yellow behind the green ricefield. Awesome.


After being picked by public transportation (car) from Malang Station to Tumpang Terminal. we have to use truck. Yes, that big truck. 2 hours in a truck gave us wonderfull view. Just see this.


Ranu Pani. Copy of identity card, materai 6000, health letter from doctor, and administration, we can climb Mount Semeru. Yeay. Here we go!


Yeay. Welcome the climber of Mount Semeru in Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park.


No need to say. Just see this picture. It's welcoming from Semeru Mountain.


It was night when we arrived at Ranu Kumbolo. Just open the tent and sleep.


Morning in Ranu Kumbolo. It was breezy, cold, but cozy.


Ranu Kumbolo. Thank God I met you.


2400 above sea level


Clim Bukit Cinta. The Hill of Love. If you can climb this hill without seeing back while thinking the one you love, it's possible your love will come true. Just believe then it comes true. ;)


Bukit Cinta and Ranu Kumbolo


Walking through lavender. Oro-oro ombo. What a place. Heaven.


Kalimati. We have to camp here before go to the peak, Mahameru.


This awesome sunrise view you'll get when you climb to Mahameru.


I can't believe it. I step my foot on Mahameru. The peak of God. Mount Semeru peak. Yeay.


Lunch for the peak reacher. Yes. We eight got it. Mahameru.


Thank you my dear friends,, my team.


Say bye bye too Ranu Pani and the above village. See you soon.

@dinilint